Waco contemporary chamber music ensemble Waveform Collective has its debut recital on Friday night at Art Center Waco. The performance features the world premiere of Molly Monahan’s Bloom, and while you’re there, check out Perspectivism, the current exhibition of work by Jack Bowers.
We’re big fans of getting the inside scoop, and a great way to do that is by going on a Waco Walks’ tour. This Saturday, historian Mark Firmin, author of William Cameron Park: A Centennial History, will guide you through Cameron Park and fill you in on its varied history from its formation through the present day.
For over 50 years, Caritas of Waco has served families in the community in the fight against poverty and food insecurity. This Tuesday night, the annual Caritas Feast of Caring is at the Waco Convention Center with its perennial soup and dessert cook-off, featuring Waco’s favorite restaurants and caterers. Plus, bid on items in the live and silent auctions to help support its programs.
Upcoming Events
Events subject to change. Visit Waco Insider for complete event details, ticket and venue info, and newly added/updated listings.
Have an event you’d like listed? Visit our event submissions page.
Thursday, October 6
Part Time Chef at STORIES | Anthem STORIES | 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Daughters of the Republic of Texas | First Methodist Waco (downtown) | 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Fall on Franklin | Mainstream Boutique | 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Thursday Night Ride: Cameron Park Hills | Bicycle World | 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Martin House Pint Night | Dancing Bear Pub | 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Turn Up Dance Fitness | Junkyard Jewel Boutique | 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Heart O’ Texas Fair & Rodeo Opening Night | Extraco Events Center | 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Stikēē | PeeWee's Crabcakes | 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Trivia Night | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Bobby Dean & The Timeless Country Band | Sul Ross Dance Club | 7:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Walt & Glynis Harfmann | Pivovar | 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Jonna Mae’s Songwriters | Texas Music Cafe | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
$3 Thursday College Night | Freight Bar | 7:00 pm - 2:00 am
McLennan Community Orchestra Concert | Ball Performing Arts Center | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Jazz Ensemble Concert | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Amélie | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Tyson Motsenbocker | Common Grounds | 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Trivia Night | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Waco Uptown Swing | Pinewood Public House | 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
The Young Dubliners | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm - 11:30 pm
Friday, October 7
Café y Pan Dulce & Membership Orientation | Cen-Tex Hispanic Chamber of Commerce | 8:30 am - 9:30 am
Part Time Chef at STORIES | Anthem STORIES | 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
“Celebrating Cultural Assets of Hispanic Leaders” | Waco Family Medicine | 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Heart O’ Texas Fair & Rodeo with Clay Walker | Extraco Events Center | 4:00 pm - midnight
Skulltober Opening Reception | Susan L. Sistrunk Fine Art Gallery | 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
The Spectrum Opening Reception | Cultivate 7twelve | 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Graham St Clair | Freight Bar | 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Waveform Collective | Art Center Waco | 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Stephany Chavira | Fuzzy's Taco Shop (Hewitt) | 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Tha Johnny Joes | Fuzzy's Taco Shop | 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Donna Beckham | Pivovar | 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Waco Association of Wrestling’s Top Dog | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Friday Night Dinner | Lighthouse Coffee & Wine | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Dueling Hearts | Sunday’s Caribbean Oasis Sports Bar & Grill | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Greg Bashara & Evan Klaras | Hilton Waco | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Amélie | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Halloween Movie Night: It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown! | Camp Fimfo | 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Jennifer Pisarcik | Blue Dog Wine & Martini Bar | 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Marshall | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
1999: The Legacy of Prince | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm - 11:30 pm
Steve Smith Group | BIG’s Mayberry Tavern | 8:30 pm - 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm - 2:00 am
Saturday, October 8
Running with the Bulls 5K | Extraco Events Center | 8:00 am - 11:00 am
Waco Walks: Cameron Park History | Cameron Park Redwood Shelter | 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Waco Downtown Farmers Market | 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Scavenger Hunt: Croc-tober | Cameron Park Zoo | 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Car Show | So-Cal Speed Shop | 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
Rainwater Harvesting Workshop | Urban Reap | 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Saturday Market with Lucas Jon Turner | Tony DeMaria's Bar-B-Que | 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
OUT on the Brazos 2022 | Brazos Park East | 11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Oktoberfest | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 12:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Grand (Re)Opening with James Hollingsworth | Hoot's Tokio Store | 12:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Heart O’ Texas Fair & Rodeo with Midland | Extraco Events Center | 12:00 pm - midnight
How I Became a Pirate (matinee) | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Discovery Stroll Saturday | Cameron Park Redwood Shelter | 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
How I Became a Pirate | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Gordon Collier & Dave Innis with Michael Saldana | Sunday’s Caribbean Oasis Sports Bar & Grill | 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Murder Mystery Party | McCulloch House Museum | 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Robert Cline Jr. | Texas Music Cafe | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
OUT on the Brazos After Party | Nexus Esports | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sundae Drivers | Pivovar | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Amélie | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Blockbuster Movie Trivia | Brazos Theatre | 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Lauren January | Camp Fimfo | 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Lucas Jon Turner | Hemingway's Watering Hole | 8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Stella Fitzgerald | Stay Classy Waco | 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Strix | BIG’s Mayberry Tavern | 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Another Band of Gypsys | Last Chance Bar | 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Clinton Bon Slaughter | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm - 2:00 am
Sunday, October 9
World Axe Throwing League Big Axe Marathon | Waco Axe Company | 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Pat McKee | Ridgewood Country Club | 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Heart O’ Texas Fair & Rodeo with La Auténtica de Jerez | Extraco Events Center | 12:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Diane Carnaghi Benefit | VFW Post 6008 | 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Are You Psychic? | Casket and Cauldron | 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
How I Became a Pirate (matinee) | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
McLennan County Master Gardeners’ Children’s Garden Fair | Miss Nellie's Pretty Place | 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Amélie (matinee) | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Chuck Jennings Duo | Valley Mills Vineyards | 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Artist Movie Night: Loving Vincent | Susan L. Sistrunk Fine Art Gallery | 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Lucas Jon Turner | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Ruth Chou Simons | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Karaoke & Service Industry Night | Freight Bar | 7:00 pm - midnight
Venus E | Old Chicago | 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Monday, October 10
TAPPS State Team Tennis Championships | Waco Regional Tennis & Fitness Center | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm
Homeschool Field Trip Day | Western Belle Farm | 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday Storytime | Mayborn Museum Complex | 10:30 am - 11:15 am
Heart O’ Texas Fair & Rodeo | Extraco Events Center | 4:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Acoustic Open Mic | Taqueria Mexicano Grill | 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Monday Funday with Madstone | Hemingway's Watering Hole | 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Symphonic Band Concert | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Monday Night Lights Mountain Bike Ride | Bicycle World | 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Chorale Fall Concert | St. Francis on the Brazos | 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Keep Waco Loud Open Mic Night | Stay Classy Waco | 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Tuesday, October 11
TAPPS State Team Tennis Championships | Waco Regional Tennis & Fitness Center | 8:00 am - 9:30 pm
Heart O’ Texas Fair & Rodeo | Extraco Events Center | 4:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Trekking Tuesday | Cameron Park Redwood Shelter | 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Public Outreach: Washington Avenue Improvements | Waco-McLennan County Central Library | 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Caritas Feast of Caring | Waco Convention Center | 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Beer Garden Yoga | Brotherwell Brewing | 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Jennifer Pisarcik & Jon Fox | Di Campli’s Italian Ristorante | 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Smarty Pints Trivia | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Towne Tuesday | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Karaoke Time! | Old Chicago | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
The Record Forum: Miles Davis’s Kind of Blue | Texas Music Cafe | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Fabled’s Book Club: Daniella Mestyanek Young’s Uncultured | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Beer for Brains Trivia | Dancing Bear Pub | 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Wednesday, October 12
1 Million Cups Waco | Hustle Co-Working | 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Fabled Story-Time | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 10:30 am - 11:30 pm
Heart O’ Texas Fair & Rodeo | Extraco Events Center | 4:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Trivia Night | Bare Arms Brewing | 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Trivia Night | Old Chicago | 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Goddess Grooves Dance Class | Cultivate 7twelve | 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Name That Tune Music Bingo | Freight Bar | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Harry Potter Trivia & Costume Contest | Stay Classy Waco | 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Witty Wednesday BuzzTime Trivia | Hemingway's Watering Hole | 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Need to know when to staff up for large events? Click here to view business and social events that may not be listed above.
Coming Next Week
Brew at the Zoo, Walking Tales, and the Common Grounds Poetry Slam.