Waco Insider #159
Waco Block Party, Cirque Italia Water Circus, and Baylor Libraries Author Series: Tommy Bowman & Chad Conine
The 2024 Waco Block Party kicks off on Thursday afternoon with three days of music, podcasting, and film screenings. Things pick up steam on Friday at Texas Music Cafe with podcast panels and tapings, and a showing of the 2023 documentary Jimmie and Stevie Ray Vaughan: Brothers in Blues. And Saturday brings the main event at Southern Roots Brewing Company: a battle of the bands contest as nine contenders compete to be top dog… and following that is a live performance by Don Louis.
Check out the complete schedule.
(Want a preview? Our latest Waco music sampler on Spotify has songs by 10 artists playing around town this next week—everyone from Don Louis to 3rd Street Chaos to Rad Dragon and more.)
Have you ever dreamed of going on an epic pirate adventure and discovering a buried treasure? If so, prepare yourself for an extraordinary experience as Cirque Italia Water Circus returns to Waco this Thursday through Sunday.
Witness a dazzling series of acrobatic and balancing showcases, set against a unique backdrop of fountains creating a watery wonderland. For a family-friendly adventure filled with breathtaking feats of physical skill, this is the place to be!
If you’re an old-school Baylor basketball fan, head to the Baylor Libraries Author Series on Friday at the Mayborn Museum.
Tommy Bowman, Baylor’s first Black scholarship athlete in 1966, and author Chad Conine will discuss and sign copies of Tommy Bowman: Answering the Call, recently published by Baylor University Press. And while Bowman is still among Baylor’s top 10 in career rebounds per game and career double-doubles, it’s the wider impact he had at the university as an enduring role model that led to him recently being awarded Baylor’s Founders Medal.
Upcoming Events
Events subject to change. Visit Waco Insider for complete event and ticket details, venue info, and newly added/updated listings.
Have an event you’d like listed? Visit our event submissions page.
Thursday, February 29
Thirsty Thursday | Pivovar | 11:00 am – 9:00 pm
Practicing Medicine in Space | Mayborn Museum Complex | 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
365 Sports Live Podcast | Pivovar | 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Dave Innis | Marie’s Wine Bar | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
2024 FIRST Robotics Competition | Extraco Events Center | 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Student Chamber Music Recital | Waco Hall | 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Union Revival | The Grape Wine Bar & Bistro | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Versus Series Wine Tasting: Spain vs. Argentina (SOLD OUT) | Segovia Wine Bar | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Starbase Brewing Pint Night | Dancing Bear Pub | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Fostering 101: Intro to Becoming a Shelter Pet Foster | Humane Society of Central Texas | 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
$25 Steak Night with Mike Stanley | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Waco Brew Theology: Confucianism | Bare Arms Brewing | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Trivia Night | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Guest Recital: Robin Kesselman | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Eric & Thomas Unplugged | Lounge ’93 | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Waco Block Party with The Bill & Phil Show | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Backroads Band | Sul Ross Boot Scootin’ Dance Club | 7:00 pm – 9:15 pm
JD Hicks Jam Session | Rocky’s Roadhouse | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Trivia Night | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Half Off Everything! | 5IVE | 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Faculty Recital: Duo Karudan | Waco Hall | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Cirque Italia Water Circus | Road Ranger | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Concert Jazz Ensemble | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Highlanders & Bosque Singers Concert | Central Presbyterian Church | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Faculty Jazz Concert | MCC Music & Theatre Arts | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
9-Ball Tournament | Clicks Billiards | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Leap Day Sip 'n' Skate | Skate World Waco | 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
$3 Thursday College Night with DJ Euby | Freight Bar | 10:00 pm – 2:00 am
Friday, March 1
Kids College Fridays | MCC Community Services Center | 7:45 am – 4:00 pm
2024 FIRST Robotics Competition | Extraco Events Center | 8:00 am – 8:00 pm
Café y Pan Dulce | Gentiva Hospice | 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Waco Block Party with the Gordon Collier Band | Texas Music Cafe | noon – 10:00 pm
Jacob de Cordova Society Art Reception | Cambria Hotel | 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Aaron Konzelman | Ridgewood Country Club | 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Calle 7 Plaza with Alex Resendez and The Rays of Light | 7th Street Plaza | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Baylor Libraries Author Series: Tommy Bowman & Chad Conine | Mayborn Museum Complex | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Jennifer Pisarcik & Jon Fox | 1424 Bistro | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
All Roads Lead to Waco Opening Reception | Cultivate 7twelve | 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Dave Innis | Cambria Hotel | 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Zamora County Line | Uncle Worm’s Smoke House | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Stan Wilfong | Lounge ’93 | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Brazos Brothers | Segovia Wine Bar | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Rich Thompson | Thrst Coffee | 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Cirque Italia Water Circus | Road Ranger | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Max, Lynnette, Shawna & Steven | Blue Pup Wine & Martini Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Justin Cole | 3R Roadhouse | 8:00 pm – midnight
Duelo with Grupo Luxoria | Smiley’s Night Club | 8:00 pm – 1:00 am
Jayme Wayde | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tyler Layne & Michael Saldana | 308 Tavern | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Darrell "D-Rail" Ray | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tow'rs with A Boy and His Kite | Common Grounds | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
The Ballou's Cats | BIG’s Mayberry Tavern | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Slade Coulter with Graham St. Clair | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
DJ Kaos | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
EDM Sessions with Flex Aces, Mr. Rush & Kazami | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
David Harper | Freight Bar | 9:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Adult Sip 'n' Skate | Skate World Waco | 10:30 pm – 1:30 am
Saturday, March 2
Hype Nation 2024 March Mayhem | BASE at Extraco Events Center | 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
2024 FIRST Robotics Competition | Extraco Events Center | 8:00 am – 5:30 pm
Waco Downtown Farmers Market | 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Waco Block Party: Battle of the Bands with Don Louis | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 10:00 am – 10:00 pm
Waco Block Party with The Flametrick Subs | Texas Music Cafe | 10:00 am – 10:30 pm
Community Workshop: Planning Your Spring Garden | Urban REAP | 11:00 am – noon
Assembling Kitten Packs | Humane Society of Central Texas | noon – 2:00 pm
Cirque Italia Water Circus | Road Ranger | 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Guardian Collective Car Show | Guardian Collective | 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Cirque Italia Water Circus | Road Ranger | 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
David Matthew Doran | Slow Rise on the Brazos | 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Dr Pepper Paranormal Experience | Dr Pepper Museum & Free Enterprise Institute | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Union Revival | The Tipsy Lion Bar & Grill | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Cirque Italia Water Circus | Road Ranger | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Improv Comedy Show | Brazos Theatre | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Karaoke | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Rad Dragon, Bedtime Stories & Seth Cantu | Freight Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Billy Bone U.S. Blues | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tyler Stokes | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tea Aguilar | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Joe Parker Band | Elk Hall | 8:00 pm – midnight
Griffith Switch | Last Chance Bar | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Aaron Watson with Jarrod Morris | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Sunday, March 3
Hype Nation 2024 March Mayhem | BASE at Extraco Events Center | 8:00 am – noon
WPN First Sunday Hangout | Lighthouse Coffee & Wine | 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Cirque Italia Water Circus | Road Ranger | 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Sunday Funday | Freight Bar | 4:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Mission Waco Adult Acting Workshop | Mission Waco Jubilee Theatre | 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Cirque Italia Water Circus | Road Ranger | 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Yoga for the Actor | Cultivate 7twelve | 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Open Mic Night | Lakeside Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
9-Ball Tournament | Clicks Billiards | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Monday, March 4
Spring Break Skate Camp | Skate World Waco | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Spring Break Skate Camp | Skate Waco Bellmead | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
After-School Youth Theater Class | Cultivate 7twelve | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Acoustic Open Mic | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Waco Roller Derby Open Practice | Skate Waco Bellmead | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Beginning Tap Dance | Cultivate 7twelve | 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
5-Course Irish Ales Beer Dinner | BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse | 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Karaoke Mondays | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Manic Monday | Freight Bar | 7:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Trivia Night | Lakeside Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Tuesday, March 5
Spring Break Skate Camp | Skate World Waco | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Spring Break Skate Camp | Skate Waco Bellmead | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Mobilize Waco Benefit | Fish City Grill | 11:00 am – 9:00 pm
Cocktails with Jen | Hemingway’s Watering Hole | 5:00 pm – midnight
Karaoke Night | Blue Pup Wine & Martini Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
CTHCC Family Skate Night Fundraiser | Skate World Waco | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Ladies Night DIY Painted Tulips | Salvation Army Corps Community Center | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Beer Garden Yoga | Brotherwell Brewing | 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Historic Waco Spring Lecture: Pat Neff | Lee Lockwood Library and Museum | 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Towne Tuesday Open Mic | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Wednesday, March 6
Spring Break Skate Camp | Skate World Waco | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Spring Break Skate Camp | Skate Waco Bellmead | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Wild Imaginings Writing Group | Street Dog Cafe | 8:30 am – 9:30 pm
The Meetup | Startup Waco | 9:00 am – 10:00 am
March's Discovery Activity: Cloud Spotter | Urban REAP | 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
After-School Youth Theater Class | Cultivate 7twelve | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Trivia Night | Bare Arms Brewing | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Blind Whiskey Tasting: Water of Life | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Wine Wednesday with Stan Wilfong | Segovia Wine Bar | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mack Abernathy's 1st Wednesday Fiasco | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Waco Roller Derby Open Practice | Skate Waco Bellmead | 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Johnny Compton | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Music Bingo | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Open Mic Night | Last Chance Bar | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Matt Andersen | Texas Music Cafe | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Need to know when to staff up for large events? Click here to view business and social events that may not be listed above.
Coming Next Week
Spring at The Silos, Texas Wildlife Film Fest, and St. Patrick’s Day Cocktail Making Class.
Want to know more? Check out Waco Insider on Facebook and Instagram.