Waco Insider #178
Cinema Safari: 'Finding Nemo,' La Fiesta Restaurant & Cantina's 61st Anniversary, and Pivovar's Dinner & A Movie
Head to Waco's Cameron Park Zoo this Friday night to catch an outdoor screening of Finding Nemo as part of the Cinema Safari series. It's a great family-friendly outing where you can watch a classic animated film under the stars, surrounded by the ambiance of the zoo.
And while the movie starts at 8:30 pm, make sure to get there beforehand as the animal meet-and-greet begins at 7 pm. Don't miss this unique opportunity to combine the magic of Disney with the beauty of nature for an unforgettable evening!
Join the celebration at La Fiesta Restaurant and Cantina this month as it marks 61 years of being in business, a testament to decades of serving authentic south-of-the-border cuisine. Established by the Castillo family, La Fiesta is renowned for its fresh-fried taco shells, homemade spices, and made-from-scratch enchilada sauces.
And on Saturday night, local band Rachel and The Resistors will add great music to your dining experience. It's the perfect occasion to savor time-honored Tex-Mex dishes while supporting a beloved community restaurant.
Experience a magical evening at Pivovar on Monday with a special screening of Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets paired with a themed four-course meal. Plus, enjoy a wizard pre-party at 6 pm that’ll add an extra layer of fun to the night. Immerse yourself in the world of Hogwarts while savoring Pivovar’s delicious food in a unique and festive atmosphere.
Upcoming Events
Events subject to change. Visit Waco Insider for complete event and ticket details, venue info, and newly added/updated listings.
Have an event you’d like listed? Visit our event submissions page.
Thursday, July 11
July Discovery Activity: Nature Box! | Urban REAP | 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Waco Roadshow | Fairfield Inn & Suites | 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Thirsty Thursday | Pivovar | 11:00 am – 9:00 pm
Maker Bot Battle Summer Camp | MAKER’s EDGE Creation Studio | 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Fabulous Fiber Arts (3rd–6th grade) | Art Center Waco | 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Sculpt It! (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
$25 Steak Night | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Business After Hours | Lake Air Pool Supply | 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Austin Beerworks Pint Night | Dancing Bear Pub | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Likely Stories Book Club: Black Cake | La Madeline | 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Johnny Joe Ramos | The Grape Wine Bar & Bistro | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Frank Exum Album Release Party | Segovia Wine Bar | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
That Mexican OT with Maxo Kream (SOLD OUT) | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Bare Arms Beer Dinner | Pignetti’s | 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Music Bingo | Waco Ale Co. | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Stars Over Texas Jamboree: Golden Oldies | Lee Lockwood Library and Museum | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Bobby Dean & The Timeless Country Band | Sul Ross Boot Scootin’ Dance Club | 7:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Open Mic Night with Joel Wood | MacDaddy’s Pub | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mitchell Ford | AC Hotel | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Thirsty Thursday Karaoke | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Cody Ellinger & Collin James | Lounge ’93 | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Name That Tune Music Bingo | Freight Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Open Mic Night with Caleb Deschaine | Rocky’s Roadhouse | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Songwriter Showcase | Texas Music Cafe | 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Karaoke on the Patio | Austin’s on the Avenue | 9:00 pm – midnight
Friday, July 12
July Skate Camp | Skate World Waco | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Fabulous Fiber Arts (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – noon
Sculpt It! (3rd–6th grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – noon
HOTCT Summer Camp: Jack and the Beanstalk | Lakeshore Baptist Church | 9:00 am – noon
Café y Pan Dulce | Eastgate Plaza | 9:30 am – 10:30 am
July Discovery Activity: Nature Box! | Urban REAP | 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Waco Roadshow | Fairfield Inn & Suites | 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Women of Waco July Networking Meeting | Baylor Club | 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Sculpt It! (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Fabulous Fiber Arts (3rd–6th grade) | Art Center Waco | 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Cody Lee Stone | Slow Rise on the Brazos | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Drawn Together: Waco Life Drawing Fundraiser & Gallery Show | Cultivate 7twelve | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Burgers & Bingo | Karem Shrine | 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Marty Floyd | 1424 Bistro | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jackie Darlene | Uncle Worm’s Smoke House | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Bubbles & Bites with Frank Exum | La Bottega | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dave Innis | Cambria Hotel | 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Stephany Chavira | Waco Ale Co. | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Stan Wilfong | Lounge ’93 | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Sarah Mackenzie: Creating a Reading Revival in Your Home This Summer | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sami Brown | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Cinema Safari: Finding Nemo | Cameron Park Zoo | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
La Atrevida Banda Relevos | Gritos Bar & Venue | 8:00 pm – 2:00 am
Chingo Bling | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Rad Dragon, The Tuba Room & Rasura | Freight Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Jennifer Pisarcik & Jon Fox | Blue Pup Wine & Martini Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Darrell "D-Rail" Ray | Last Chance Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
The Ballou's Cats | BIG’s Mayberry Tavern | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Taylor Branch & The Lone Star Ramblers | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Silent House Theatre Variety Show | Mission Waco Jubilee Theatre | 9:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Saturday, July 13
Community Garage Sale | Gritos Bar & Venue | 7:00 am – 3:00 pm
McLennan County Master Gardeners: Tickling Your Senses in the Garden | Waco Downtown Farmers Market | 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Summer River Cleanup | Waco Paddle Company | 9:00 am – 11:00 am
China Spring Farmers & Crafters Market | First Baptist Church of China Spring | 9:00 am – noon
The Healing Window | Providencia Urban Retreat | 9:00 am – noon
Waco Downtown Farmers Market | 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Homestead Weekly Market | Homestead Heritage | 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Pat Neff Walking Food Tour (morning) | Earle Harrison House & Pape Gardens | 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Martin Authentic Acoustic Restring Event | Tarpley Music | 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
July Discovery Activity: Nature Box! | Urban REAP | 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Waco Roadshow | Fairfield Inn & Suites | 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Summer Story-Time | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Pat Neff Walking Food Tour (afternoon) | Earle Harrison House & Pape Gardens | noon – 1:00 pm
$25 Seafood Plate | Barnett’s Whiskey House | noon – 4:00 pm
Storytime | Barnes & Noble | 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
The CenTex Country Band | Rocky’s Roadhouse | 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Paint & Sip | Marie’s Wine Bar | 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Remi Wissinger Benefit | West Fair & Rodeo Grounds | 2:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Nate Leonard | Hotel Herringbone | 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Whiskey Behind the Scenes with Ironroot Republic | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Hops & H.O.T. Rods | Bare Arms Brewing | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Open Mic Night with Dan The Man | Lighthouse Coffee & Wine | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Rachel & The Resistors | La Fiesta Restaurant & Cantina | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Union Revival with Garret Butler & John Watt | Texas Music Cafe | 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Sami Brown | Marie’s Wine Bar | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
7–11 Music Hour: Outlaw Country | One Day Bar | 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Nolan Pick Band | Elk Hall | 8:00 pm – midnight
Collin James Band | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Brazos Brothers | The Will | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Beer Run Band | Last Chance Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
The Bill & Phil Show | Tradinghouse Bar & Grill | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Members Only | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Ruben Ramos (aka El Gato Negro) | Waco Missions | 9:00 pm – 1:00 am
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Darrell "D-Rail" Ray | The Buckle | 9:00 pm – midnight
Sunday, July 14
Waco Roadshow | Fairfield Inn & Suites | 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Live Figure Drawing | Cultivate 7twelve | 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
1st Annual Mac & Cheese Fest | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Sunday Sessions: White Dog | Waco Surf | 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mystery Book Club: The Blessing Way | South Waco Library | 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Bohemian Pirates Band | Playdium Pool | 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Sunday Funday | Freight Bar | 4:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Darrell "D-Rail" Ray | The Will | 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Clothing Swap 2.0 | Cultivate 7twelve | 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Song Swap & Open Mic Night | Lakeside Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Monday, July 15
Art Camp: Fun With Pen & Paper (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Art Camp: Full STEAM Ahead (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Sculpt It! (3rd–6th grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
July Skate Camp | Skate Waco Bellmead | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
HOTCT Summer Camp: The Three Billy Goats Gruff | Lakeshore Baptist Church | 9:00 am – noon
Monday Story Time: Let's Visit a Pond | Mayborn Museum Complex | 10:30 am – 11:15 am
Superhero Training Camp | MAKER’s EDGE Creation Studio | 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Acoustic Open Mic | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dinner & Movie: Harry Potter & The Chamber of Secrets | Pivovar | 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Five-Course Beer Dinner | BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse | 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Karaoke Mondays | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Manic Monday | Freight Bar | 7:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Lacey Sturm with Islander & Amethyst Michelle | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Slap Stix Trivia Night | Lakeside Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Tuesday, July 16
Art Camp: Fun With Pen & Paper (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Art Camp: Full STEAM Ahead (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Sculpt It! (3rd–6th grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
July Skate Camp | Skate Waco Bellmead | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
HOTCT Summer Camp: The Three Billy Goats Gruff | Lakeshore Baptist Church | 9:00 am – noon
Kids Eat Free Tuesdays | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 11:00 am – midnight
Superhero Training Camp | MAKER’s EDGE Creation Studio | 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Break-Even Bottle Night with Daniel Weller | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Cocktails with Jen | Hemingway’s Watering Hole | 5:00 pm – midnight
Karaoke Night | Blue Pup Wine & Martini Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Beer Garden Yoga | Brotherwell Brewing | 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Karaoke | Tokio Store | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Fabled's Book Club: Summer Romance | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Smarty Pints Trivia | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Towne Tuesday Open Mic | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Slap Stix Trivia Tuesday | Freight Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Afroman | Truelove Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Wednesday, July 17
July Skate Camp | Skate Waco Bellmead | 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Art Camp: Full STEAM Ahead (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Sculpt It! (3rd–6th grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Art Camp: Fun With Pen & Paper (1st–2nd grade) | Art Center Waco | 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
The Meetup | Startup Waco | 9:00 am – 10:00 am
HOTCT Summer Camp: The Three Billy Goats Gruff | Lakeshore Baptist Church | 9:00 am – noon
Village Wednesday | Mayborn Museum Complex | 10:00 am – noon
1000 Friends of Waco | Main Event | 10:30 am – 11:30 am
KWBU Lunch This Month | Whizzbang’s Hamburgers | 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
All-Day Happy Hour | Pivovar | 11:00 am – 9:00 pm
Waco Newcomers & Neighbors | Baylor Club | 11:00 am – 1:30 pm
Lunch With The Masters: Roses 101 | MCC Emergency Services Education Center | noon – 2:00 pm
Superhero Training Camp | MAKER’s EDGE Creation Studio | 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Dallas Blonde Pint Night | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Pop-Up Shop | Lighthouse Coffee & Wine | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Trivia Night | Bare Arms Brewing | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Dad & Me Workshop | Starry Counseling | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Wine Wednesday with Stan Wilfong | Segovia Wine Bar | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Slap Stix Trivia Night | Torchy’s Tacos | 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Bobby Dean & The Timeless Country Band | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Music Bingo | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Open Mic Night | Last Chance Bar | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Need to know when to staff up for large events? Click here to view business and social events that may not be listed above.
Coming Next Week
Waco Indie Film Festival, STEMfest, and Eastside Market.
Want to know more? Check out Waco Insider on Facebook and Instagram.