Rootstock returns to Indian Spring Park on Saturday afternoon, featuring 15 top-notch Texas wineries, five local chefs, and music by The Lindsley Brothers and the Matt Cline Band. Each ticket includes 15 wine tastings, four small-bite food tastings, a wine glass you can keep, and more.
Tickets are available online or at the gates.
Nothing is better than a little competition, so if you’re a music lover, plan to spend your Saturday afternoon at Southern Roots Brewing for its Battle of the Bands which includes:
Avenue Rage
Wes Cunningham
Far From Reach
The Lindsley Brothers
Madstone
Lucas Jon Turner & The Leftovers
3rd Street Chaos
Fooligan
The bands are competing for $1,000 and recording time at Texas Music Cafe. Even better, this event helps support CASA of McLennan County, Karem Shriners Waco, and the Humane Society of Central Texas.
(And even better than that? Free admission!)
Wild Imaginings’ latest production is the Tony- and Pulitzer Prize–winning musical Rent, which runs from Thursday night through Sunday afternoon at Texas Music Cafe. A reimagining of Puccini's 1896 opera La Bohème, the setting is changed to New York’s Alphabet City in the 1980s as a group of struggling young artists strive to fulfill their creative ambitions as their daily lives become more fraught.
Upcoming Events
Events subject to change. Visit Waco Insider for complete event and ticket details, venue info, and newly added/updated listings.
Have an event you’d like listed? Visit our event submissions page.
Thursday, April 13
TAPPS Academic Championships 2023 | Waco Convention Center | 10:00 am – 6:30 pm
Happy Hour with Dave Innis | Stay Classy Waco | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Community Composter Certification Course | Urban REAP | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Johnny Joe Ramos | The Grape Wine Bar & Bistro | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Whitestone Brewery Pint Night | Dancing Bear Pub | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Poets & Pints Night | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Twelve12 | Pivovar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Trivia Night | Fuzzy’s Taco Shop | 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
The Order of the Owl: Royal Blood | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Growing Pens Poetry Slam | Common Grounds | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Frank Exum | Segovia Wine Bar | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Rent | Texas Music Cafe | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
K&S Karaoke | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Bobby Dean & The Timeless Country Band | Sul Ross Boot Scootin’ Dance Club | 7:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Stars Over Texas Jamboree: Golden Oldies | Lee Lockwood Library and Museum | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Trivia Night | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Evolution: Waco—A Tribute to the Music of Journey | Ball Performing Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Uptown Swing | Pinewood Public House | 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Jazz Ensemble Concert | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Madstone | Old Chicago | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Michael Saldana | The Tipsy Lion Bar & Grill | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
SUNNN | Freight Bar | 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Crimes of the Heart Movie Night | Mission Waco Jubilee Theatre | 8:15 pm – 11:15 pm
Friday, April 14
Barrels, BBQ & Cars | Extraco Events Center | 9:00 am – 9:30 pm
Conectar-Connect: "Little by Little a Little Becomes a Lot!" | Dr Pepper Museum & Free Enterprise Institute | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Pilates Chair Workshop | Club Pilates | 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eric & Thomas Unplugged | Segovia Wine Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Bohemian Pirates Band | Pivovar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Madstone | Fuzzy’s Taco Shop (Hewitt) | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Stephany Chavira | Fuzzy’s Taco Shop | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Jennifer Pisarcik & Jon Fox | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Rent | Texas Music Cafe | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Dave Wild Trio | Aloft Waco Baylor | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Griffith Switch | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Faculty Recital: Mark Diamond | Waco Hall | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Jervis Campbell | Common Grounds | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Steve Dansby | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Clinton Bon Slaughter | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Joel Wood | American Legion Post 121 | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Markus Miller | Blue Dog Wine & Martini Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
The Wheel Workers | Freight Bar | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Steve Smith Group | BIG’s Mayberry Tavern | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Chris Colston | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Saturday, April 15
Waco Downtown Farmers Market | 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Barrels, BBQ & Cars | Extraco Events Center | 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Riesel Lions Club Farmers Market & Trade Days | Riesel Lions Club | 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Waco Walks: Huaco Heights Tree Identification Walk | Lee Lockwood Library and Museum | 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Ranger Hike | Cameron Park Redwood Shelter | 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Bake Sale | Greater Waco YMCA | 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Ethical Fashion Market | World Cup Cafe | 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Cooking with Cultures: Central Mexico | South Waco Library | 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Rootstock 2023 | Indian Spring Park | 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Eastside Thrift & Arts Market | Brotherwell Brewing | 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Reverend Nathon | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
2023 Battle of the Bands | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm
3rd Annual Bellmead Family Dog Day | Brame Park | 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Texas Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet | BASE at Extraco Events Center | 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sgraffito Pottery Workshop | MAKER’s EDGE makerspace | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Together by the Brazos: A Wine Dinner Fundraiser | DiamondBack’s | 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Sundae Drivers | Slow Rise Slice House Woodway | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Vaneks of West | Pivovar | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Rent | Texas Music Cafe | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Zechariah Grey | Camp Fimfo | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Shake Rattle & Roll | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dr Pepper Paranormal Experience | Dr Pepper Museum & Free Enterprise Institute | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Darrell Ray | Hoot’s Tokio Store | 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Brazos Brothers | Segovia Wine Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Sloppy Joe Trio | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Stand-Up Comedy Showcase | Brazos Theatre | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Rude Ant Karaoke | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:00 pm – 11:55 pm
Joe Parker Band | Elk Hall | 8:30 pm – 12:30 am
Mike Ryan | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
The Atkins Tent Revival | Freight Bar | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Sunday, April 16
Barrels, BBQ & Cars | Extraco Events Center | 8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Skellington Market: Half Way To Halloween! | Skellington Curiosities | 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Variance with Billy Bone | Last Chance Bar | 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Family Exhibit Art Lesson | Art Center Waco | 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mystery Book Club: The Baker Street Letters | South Waco Library | 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Rent (matinee) | Texas Music Cafe | 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Sacred Arts Series: Laura Smith | St. Alban’s Episcopal Church | 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Cigar Sunday | Cozy’s Lounge | 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Camo & Glam with Sloppy Joe Trio | BIG’s Mayberry Tavern | 5:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Open Mic Night | Lakeside Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sunday Funday with DJ Suavesito | Coach’s xXx Smoke | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Service Industry Night | Freight Bar | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
La Energia Norteña | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Monday, April 17
Story Time: Earth Day! | Cameron Park Zoo | 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Acoustic Open Mic | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Monday Funday with Stephany Chavira | Hemingway’s Watering Hole | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
McLennan Choir Concert | Ball Performing Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Trivia Night | Lakeside Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Campus Orchestra Concert | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Keep Waco Loud Open Mic Night | Stay Classy Waco | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Tuesday, April 18
Lyceum Series: Kyle Adams | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Cocktails with Jen | Hemingway’s Watering Hole | 5:00 pm – midnight
Dave Innis's Tuesday Night Piano Happy Hour | Stay Classy Waco | 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Beer Garden Yoga | Brotherwell Brewing | 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stephany Chavira | Di Campli’s Italian Ristorante | 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Kevin Cook | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Fabled Book Club: Go as a River | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Towne Tuesday Open Mic | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Smarty Pints Trivia | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Concert Jazz | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Booze Clues Trivia | Dancing Bear Pub | 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Wednesday, April 19
1 Million Cups Waco | Hustle Co-Working | 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Fabled Story-Time | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Waco Newcomers & Neighbors Luncheon | Baylor Club | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Lunch With The Masters: Seeds, Wonderful Seeds | MCC Emergency Services Education Center | 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Annual Educator Job Fair | Education Service Center Region 12 | 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Bridge Street Farmers Market | Bridge Street Plaza | 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
No Limitations Day | Bubba’s 33 | 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Wild Wednesday | Cameron Park Redwood Shelter | 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Trivia Night | Bare Arms Brewing | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Jon Fox | Lounge ’93 | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Trivia Night | Fuzzy’s Taco Shop (Hewitt) | 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Bobby Dean & The Timeless Country Band | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Music Bingo | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Open Mic Night with James Hollingsworth | Last Chance Bar | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Name That Tune Music Bingo | Freight Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Trivia Night | Stay Classy Waco | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Wind Ensemble & Community Band | Ball Performing Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Need to know when to staff up for large events? Click here to view business and social events that may not be listed above.
Coming Next Week
Crimes of the Heart, Waco Brew Theology, and Martian Folk.
Want to know more? Check out Waco Insider on Facebook and Instagram.