The O’Reilly Auto Parts Outlaw Nationals return to the Extraco Events Center on Friday and Saturday. Don’t miss this batch of metal-munching superstars as the nation’s top monster trucks converge for all-out war. Only the best of the best have been invited this year, including War Wizard, Rat Attack, Tailgator, and others.
This Saturday brings the monthly Eastside Market to Brotherwell Brewing: food trucks, local vendors, a graffiti contest, music, and more. If you’ve ever wanted to connect with Waco’s creative community, this is the place to do it. Just remember: It’s all good vibes and good times!
(Plus, even though spring seems like it’s already here, it’s only February, so get out and enjoy the weather before things inevitably turn cold again.)
Hailing from the wilds of Alaska and Florida, Modern Natives is a high-energy trio featuring melodic bass lines, muscular guitar, and a melting pot of vocals. With an ever-changing sound that blends alternative rock, punk, and pop, you’ve got two chances to see them in downtown Waco: on Sunday night at Truelove and Monday night at Texas Music Cafe.
(To get a preview, check out our latest Waco music sampler that features 12 different artists who are performing live this next week in Waco.)
Upcoming Events
Events subject to change. Visit Waco Insider for complete event and ticket details, venue info, and newly added/updated listings.
Have an event you’d like listed? Visit our event submissions page.
Thursday, February 22
Thirsty Thursday | Pivovar | 11:00 am – 9:00 pm
Keston Spring Panel: Seeking Peace in Times of War—Hope or Hopeless? | Moody Library | 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Happy Hour with the GHCOC President | Topgolf | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Black History Month Celebration | Dean Highland Elementary School | 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Dave Innis | Marie’s Wine Bar | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
22nd Annual Hearts in the Arts Theatre Gala | McLennan Community College Conference Center | 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Waco Young Professionals Happy Hour | Segovia Wine Bar | 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
3rd Annual Local Author Book Faire | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
WISD Camp Read-A-Lot Parent Literacy Nights | University High School | 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Speed Puzzle Competition (SOLD OUT) | The Tipsy Lion Bar & Grill | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
All-University Sing (SOLD OUT) | Waco Hall | 6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Katie Stewart | Lounge ’93 | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Aaron Konzelman, If Streets Were Rivers & Chief DannyBoy | Texas Music Cafe | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Monte Rose | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Waco Brew Theology: Daoism (Re:Mix) | Southern Roots Brewing Co. | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Half Off Everything! | 5IVE | 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Larry Burgin & Texas Tradition | Sul Ross Boot Scootin’ Dance Club | 7:00 pm – 9:15 pm
JD Hicks Jam Session | Rocky’s Roadhouse | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Trivia Night | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Men on Boats | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The Big Comedy Show Series | Lounge 4018 | 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Into the Woods | Ball Performing Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
9-Ball Tournament | Clicks Billiards | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Jake Scott (SOLD OUT) | Common Grounds | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
$3 Thursday College Night with DJ Euby | Freight Bar | 10:00 pm – 2:00 am
Seth Sammons & The Lucky 7's | Scruffy Murphy’s | 10:30 pm – 12:30 am
Friday, February 23
Kids College Fridays | MCC Community Services Center | 7:45 am – 4:00 pm
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Friday Fish Fry | Karem Shrine | 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
David Matthew Doran | The Grape Wine Bar & Bistro | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
All-University Sing (SOLD OUT) | Waco Hall | 6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Heart of Texas Drink 'n' Draw | Union Hall | 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Brazos Brothers | Uncle Worm’s Smoke House | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Nonity | Lounge ’93 | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Half Off Everything! | 5IVE | 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Morgan Lee Powers | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Zach Mayberry & Kyle Sinkule | The Tipsy Lion Bar & Grill | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Michael Saldana's Birthday Show | Lakeside Bar | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Jennifer Pisarcik & Jon Fox | Segovia Wine Bar | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Into the Woods | Ball Performing Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
O'Reilly Auto Parts Outlaw Nationals | Extraco Events Center | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Men on Boats | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Bruce Carbonara | Blue Pup Wine & Martini Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Kyle Mathis | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tim Branch | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Jordan Rainer with Holly Tucker | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Jeremy Parsons | Freight Bar | 9:00 pm – midnight
EDM Sessions with Flex Aces & Mr. Rush | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Latin Friday Night | The Warehouse | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Saturday, February 24
Waco Downtown Farmers Market | 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Black History Month Walking Tour | McLennan County Courthouse | 10:00 am – noon
Young at Art: Qohelet Exhibit & the St. John's Bible | Art Center Waco | 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Eastside Market | Brotherwell Brewing | noon – 5:00 pm
Hat Trick Hat Bar | Lakeside Bar | 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Reading with a Ranger | Waco Mammoth National Monument | 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Paint & Sip | Lighthouse Coffee & Wine | 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Producers Only Showcase | Private Hip-Hop HQ | 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Garrison Brothers Whiskey Tasting | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Neon Whiskey | Slow Rise on the Brazos | 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Freedom Ball 2023 | Waco Convention Center | 6:00 pm – 11:00 pm
All-University Sing (SOLD OUT) | Waco Hall | 6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Soo Jin Lee & Linda Yoon | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Dr Pepper Paranormal Experience | Dr Pepper Museum & Free Enterprise Institute | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Half Off Everything! | 5IVE | 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Brazos Brothers | Camp Fimfo | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Live Jazz Saturday with the Chuck Jennings Group | Segovia Wine Bar | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Waco NAACP Scholarship Banquet (SOLD OUT) | Lee Lockwood Library and Museum | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Into the Woods | Ball Performing Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Royce Montgomery Variety Show | Waco Civic Theatre | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
O'Reilly Auto Parts Outlaw Nationals | Extraco Events Center | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
How Swede It Is with Gunhild Carling | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Men on Boats | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Darrell "D-Rail" Ray | 308 Tavern | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
James Hollingsworth Band | Elk Hall | 8:00 pm – midnight
Martian Folk | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Colton Hawkins & Joey Dvorak | Wolf’s Sports Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Zamora County Line | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Big-R's Big Party | Private Hip-Hop HQ | 8:00 pm – midnight
Griffith Switch | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Rewind Party Band | BIG’s Mayberry Tavern | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Erick Willis with Zach Nytomt | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Sunday, February 25
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Tournament | Bare Arms Brewing | noon – 4:00 pm
Woodway Farmers Market | Carleen Bright Arboretum | noon – 3:00 pm
CTJS Jazz Jam | Segovia Wine Bar | 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Czech And Then Some and The Dujka Brothers | West Knights Of Columbus | 1:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Men on Boats (matinee) | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Vision Board + Sticker Journaling Workshop | Ramble & Company Waco | 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Royce Montgomery Variety Show | Waco Civic Theatre | 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Sunday Funday | Freight Bar | 4:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Yoga for the Actor | Cultivate 7twelve | 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Modern Natives & DogBite | Truelove Bar | 6:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Micro Wrestling | Waco Convention Center | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Open Mic Night | Lakeside Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Waco Symphony Youth Orchestra Spring Concert | Midway High School | 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Half Off Everything! | 5IVE | 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
9-Ball Tournament | Clicks Billiards | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Monday, February 26
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Monday Storytime | Mayborn Museum Complex | 10:30 am – 11:30 am
After-School Youth Theater Class | Cultivate 7twelve | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Acoustic Open Mic | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Waco Roller Derby Open Practice | Skate Waco Bellmead | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Beginning Tap Dance | Cultivate 7twelve | 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Karaoke Mondays | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Manic Monday | Freight Bar | 7:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Trivia Night | Lakeside Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
A Cappella Choir & Concert Choir | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Modern Natives | Texas Music Cafe | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Tuesday, February 27
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Lyceum Series Roundtable: Michael Ching | Waco Hall | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Cocktails with Jen | Hemingway’s Watering Hole | 5:00 pm – midnight
Woodwind Hour | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Beer Garden Yoga | Brotherwell Brewing | 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Towne Tuesday Open Mic | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Amanda Churchill | Fabled Bookshop & Cafe | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Wind Ensemble & Symphonic Band Concert | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Waco Community Band: A Work of Art | Ball Performing Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Wednesday, February 28
Wild Imaginings Writing Group | Street Dog Cafe | 8:30 am – 9:30 pm
The Meetup | Startup Waco | 9:00 am – 10:00 am
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Rural Health Book Club: We’ll Fight It Out Here | Texas AEHC East | noon – 1:00 pm
After-School Youth Theater Class | Cultivate 7twelve | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
"Did You Know?" Mini Black History Museum | Dewey Park Recreation Center | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Wine Wednesday with Stan Wilfong | Segovia Wine Bar | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Trivia Night | Bare Arms Brewing | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Waco Roller Derby Open Practice | Skate Waco Bellmead | 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Music Bingo | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Open Mic Night | Last Chance Bar | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Half Off Everything! | 5IVE | 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Need to know when to staff up for large events? Click here to view business and social events that may not be listed above.
Coming Next Week
Waco Block Party, Cirque Italia Water Circus, and Slade Coulter.
Want to know more? Check out Waco Insider on Facebook and Instagram.