Waco Insider #155
Moon Over Buffalo, 2024 Lunar New Year, and Ahren Belisle & Michael Glatzmaier
Silent House Theatre Company’s latest production, Moon Over Buffalo, opens on Thursday night and runs through Sunday at the Mission Waco Jubilee Theater.
This comedy centers on George and Charlotte Hay, fading stars of the 1950s who are relegated to repertory theater in Buffalo, New York. On the brink of a disastrous split-up caused by George’s affair with a young ingénue, they learn they might just have one last shot at stardom. What could go wrong, right?
(And for opera fans, Baylor Opera Theatre’s production of Luisa Fernanda is this weekend too.)
Join Cha Community on Saturday at 11 am for its annual Lunar New Year celebration. Enjoy new Cha menu items, including dumpling soup with in-house simmered chicken broth, sparkling rainwater dragonfruit lemonade, and more.
Plus, the first 50 guests who make a purchase will get coupons for Cha and local small businesses along with Lunar New Year stickers in a red envelope giveaway.
Ahren Belisle and Michael Glatzmaier bring their comedy show to Bare Arms Brewing on Tuesday night. Be prepared for something a little different: A mute comedian with cerebral palsy who uses his phone to deliver jokes and a musical comedian who grew up in special ed will improvise scenes and jokes from suggestions/questions given by the audience.
Seating is limited, so get your tickets now.
Upcoming Events
Events subject to change. Visit Waco Insider for complete event and ticket details, venue info, and newly added/updated listings.
Have an event you’d like listed? Visit our event submissions page.
Thursday, February 1
Thirsty Thursday | Pivovar | 11:00 am – 9:00 pm
Neon Whiskey | Lounge ’93 | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Fostering 101: Intro to Becoming a Shelter Pet Foster | Humane Society of Central Texas | 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Trivia Night | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
JD Hicks Jam Session | Rocky’s Roadhouse | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Adult Skate Lessons | Skate World Waco | 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Griffith Switch | Sul Ross Boot Scootin’ Dance Club | 7:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Waco Brew Theology: Sports & Religion | Bare Arms Brewing | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Karaoke Thursday | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Luisa Fernanda | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Waco Uptown Swing | Pinewood Public House | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Moon Over Buffalo | Mission Waco Jubilee Theatre | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
9-Ball Tournament | Clicks Billiards | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Throwback Thursday with DJ Suavesito | JRG’s Bar & Grill | 8:00 pm – midnight
$3 Thursday College Night with DJ Euby | Freight Bar | 10:00 pm – 2:00 am
Friday, February 2
Kids College Fridays | MCC Community Services Center | 7:45 am – 4:00 pm
Café y Pan Dulce | Parkway National Insurance Group | 9:30 am – 10:30 am
McCIF's Information Buffet: Promoting Your Business Using Social Media | Startup Waco | noon – 1:00 pm
Dinks for the Endangered Pickleball Tournament (SOLD OUT) | Central United Methodist Church | 1:00 pm – 8:00 pm
DIY Custom Trucker Hat Party | Junkyard Jewel Boutique | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jennifer Pisarcik & Jon Fox | 1424 Bistro | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
February First Friday Artist Market | Cultivate 7twelve | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
JD Johnson & Cody Ellinger | Uncle Worm’s Smoke House | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Heart of Texas Drink 'n' Draw | Union Hall | 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Open Mic Night | Lighthouse Coffee & Wine | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Stan Wilfong | Lounge ’93 | 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Greg Bashara & Evan Klaras | Hilton Waco | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Moon Over Buffalo | Mission Waco Jubilee Theatre | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Chris Perez | Mynar’s Bar | 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Rich Thompson | Thrst Coffee | 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Baylor Symphonic Band Concert | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Luisa Fernanda | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Darrell "D-Rail" Ray | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Twelve12 | Blue Pup Wine & Martini Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Austin Meade | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
The Ballou's Cats | BIG’s Mayberry Tavern | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Flex Aces, Mr. Rush, and White Zulu | Waco Hippodrome Theatre | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Adult Sip 'n' Skate | Skate World Waco | 10:00 pm – 1:00 am
Saturday, February 3
Speed Skating Open Practice | Skate World Waco | 8:00 am – 10:00 am
Waco Downtown Farmers Market | 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Dinks for the Endangered Pickleball Tournament (SOLD OUT) | Central United Methodist Church | 9:00 am – 8:00 pm
Sewing with Ms. Judy! (ages 5–9) | Art Center Waco | 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Home Products Show | BASE at Extraco Events Center | 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
2nd Annual Community Craft Swap | Cultivate 7twelve | 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Lunar New Year | Cha Community | 11:00 am – 8:00 pm
Brent Hand Benefit | 308 Tavern | noon – 6:00 pm
Eastside Market | Brotherwell Brewing | noon – 5:00 pm
JD Hicks & The CenTex Country Band | Rocky’s Roadhouse | 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sewing with Ms. Judy! (ages 10–14) | Art Center Waco | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
David Matthew Doran | Slow Rise on the Brazos | 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Gospel Fest | Waco Hall | 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Dustin Terral | Mynar’s Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Dr Pepper Paranormal Experience | Dr Pepper Museum & Free Enterprise Institute | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Colton Hawkins & Joey Dvorak | The Tipsy Lion Bar & Grill | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Joe Parker | Waco Ale Co. | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Luisa Fernanda | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Improv Comedy Show | Brazos Theatre | 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Moon Over Buffalo | Mission Waco Jubilee Theatre | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Jimmy Nash | Wolf’s Sports Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Karaoke | Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon | 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Collin James Band | Twisted Sisters Patio Bar | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Karaoke | MacDaddy’s Pub | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tayler Holder | Backyard Bar Stage & Grill | 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Karaoke | Chapter 11 | 9:00 pm – 2:00 am
Graham St Clair & The West Texas Wind | Freight Bar | 9:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Sunday, February 4
WPN First Sunday Hangout | Lighthouse Coffee & Wine | 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Home Products Show | BASE at Extraco Events Center | 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Made with Love Pop-Up Market | Junkyard Jewel Boutique | 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
CTJS Jazz Jam | Segovia Wine Bar | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Moon Over Buffalo (matinee) | Mission Waco Jubilee Theatre | 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Luisa Fernanda (matinee) | Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center | 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Sunday Funday | Freight Bar | 4:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Open Mic Night | Lakeside Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Wind Ensemble Concert | Glennis McCrary Music Building | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
9-Ball Tournament | Clicks Billiards | 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Monday, February 5
Monday Storytime | Mayborn Museum Complex | 10:30 am – 11:30 am
After-School Youth Theater Class | Cultivate 7twelve | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Acoustic Open Mic | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Waco Roller Derby Open Practice | Skate Waco Bellmead | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
WPN Volunteer Meeting | Planned Parenthood–Waco Health Center | 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Manic Monday | Freight Bar | 7:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Karaoke Mondays | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Trivia Night | Lakeside Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Guest Recital: Cho & Chien Duo | Waco Hall | 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Tuesday, February 6
Play & Create | Art Center Waco | 9:00 am – 10:00 am
VIBE Business Tax Workshop | Goodwill Community Connect | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Cocktails with Jen | Hemingway’s Watering Hole | 5:00 pm – midnight
Karaoke Night | Blue Pup Wine & Martini Bar | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
CTHCC Family Skate Night Fundraiser | Skate World Waco | 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Beer Garden Yoga | Brotherwell Brewing | 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Towne Tuesday Open Mic | The Crying Shame | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Ahren Belisle & Michael Glatzmaier | Bare Arms Brewing | 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Trivia Tuesday | Freight Bar | 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Wednesday, February 7
Wild Imaginings Writing Group | Street Dog Cafe | 8:30 am – 9:30 pm
The Meetup | Startup Waco | 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Village Wednesday | Mayborn Museum Complex | 10:00 am – noon
After-School Youth Theater Class | Cultivate 7twelve | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Abita Brewing Pint Night | Barnett’s Whiskey House | 5:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Chuck Jennings & Dave Wild | Marie’s Wine Bar | 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Wine Wednesday with Stan Wilfong | Segovia Wine Bar | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Live Figure Drawing | Cultivate 7twelve | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Trivia Night | Bare Arms Brewing | 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Mack Abernathy's 1st Wednesday Fiasco | Taqueria Mexicano Grill 15 | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Waco Roller Derby Open Practice | Skate Waco Bellmead | 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Music Bingo | Brotherwell Brewing | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Open Mic Night | Last Chance Bar | 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Need to know when to staff up for large events? Click here to view business and social events that may not be listed above.
Coming Next Week
Murder Mystery Dinner, Fat Tuesday Celebration with Cedryl Ballou, and Valentine’s Day.
Want to know more? Check out Waco Insider on Facebook and Instagram.